Privacy Policy - Lexica
preloder

Lexica Privacy Policy

Lexica Australia Pty Limited ABN 14 608 430 977

1. Protecting your privacy

This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that we collect, and the ways in which we use that personal information.

Your privacy is important to us. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) when we handle personal information. The Privacy Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which provide the rules for how we must handle your personal information, including how you can request access to, and correction of, that information. Detailed information on the Privacy Act and the APPs can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

We will only use or disclose personal information we hold about you in accordance with
this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you.

2. Meaning of words

In this Privacy Policy:

  • Client” and “you” refers to any client of a Corporate Subscriber or any person referred by a Corporate Subscriber who is sent and completes the succession, estate planning or annual review questionnaire;
  • Corporate Subscriber” refers to an end-user of the Software;“End User Licence Agreement” means any end user licence agreement between Lexica and a Corporate Subscriber;
  • End User Licence Agreement” means any end user licence agreement between Lexica and a Corporate Subscriber;
  • related body corporate” has the meaning given in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);
  • Software” means the software licensed, developed and amended from time to time by us;
  • we”, “us” and “our” refer to Lexica Australia Pty Limited ABN 14 608 430 977 and any of its related bodies corporate to which it says that this Privacy Policy applies; and
  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa.

3. Your personal information

“Personal information” is information about an individual who is either identified in the information or their identity can be ascertainable from it. It includes information and opinions obtained from the individual or from a third party. When you complete any questionnaire via the Software, your personal information is collected and held by us and made available to your Corporate Subscriber. Client personal information that is obtained by the Corporate Subscriber via the questionnaire must be collected and held in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. How your personal information is used

  • We do not ordinarily collect any information about you except where you provide it to us, or it is provided to us with your consent (for instance when you complete a succession, estate planning, financial planning or annual  review questionnaire which is then sent to you and a Corporate Subscriber). In general, we do not use or disclose personal information collected about you
    other than for:
    1.  a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;
    2. a purpose set out in an End User Licence Agreement;
    3. a purpose you would reasonably expect;
    4. a purpose required or permitted by law; or
    5. a purpose otherwise disclosed to you or for which you have consented.
  • Your personal information may be used by us and your Corporate Subscriber to:
    1. verify your identity;
    2. price and design products and services;
    3. assist you to subscribe to products and services;
    4. provide the products and services you require;
    5. notify you of new or changed services;
    6. arrange for the products and services you require to be provided by third party legal or financial service providers;
    7. manage our relationship with you;
    8. administer, improve and manage their products and services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
    9. conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
    10. research and develop our products and services;
    11. gain an understanding of your needs in order to provide you with a better service and products;
    12. assist with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the Software and our services and products;
    13. carry out marketing or training;
    14. comply with the laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions including any referral and disclosure obligations as required by the Legal Profession Uniform Law 2002; and
    15. maintain and develop their business systems and infrastructure.

5. Disclosures of personal information

We may exchange your information with our related bodies corporate. We and our
related bodies corporate may use this information for any of the purposes mentioned in
section 4.
We may also disclose personal information about you, as appropriate, to:

  • our Corporate Subscribers;
  • our employees, assignees, agents, referred service providers, contractors and
    external advisers;
  • organisations which verify your identity;
  • your agents, advisers, referees, executor, administrator, trustee, the
    beneficiary of any trust of which you are a trustee, your guardian, attorney or
    franchisor;
  • law enforcement, regulatory and government bodies;
  • anyone who introduces or refers you to us;
  • your and our auditors, insurers or prospective insurers and their underwriters;
  • the Law Society of any relevant state;
  • any person we consider necessary to execute your instructions; and
  • other organisations (and their agents) with whom we have arrangements for
    the supply and marketing of our respective products and services, unless you
    ‘opt out’ of marketing (see below).

From time to time we may send your information overseas, including to overseas service
providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. Where we
do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in
place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

6. Marketing ‘opt out’

If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you may ask us
not to send you any further information about services and not to disclose your
information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this by contacting us at
[email protected]

7. Personal information about third parties

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are
authorised to do so and you agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use
and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal
information we hold about them. You should also refer them to this Privacy Policy which
applies to their personal information.

8. Maintaining the accuracy of your information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us at [email protected] and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

9. Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by contacting us at [email protected] You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We may also charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information
and will try to deal with your request within a reasonable time.

10. Security & the internet

We maintain strict procedures and standards and take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or unauthorised modification or disclosure of, your personal information and to protect it from misuse or loss. However, we do not guarantee that information sent over the internet is secure.

11. Cookies on our website and Software

We may use cookies on our website and Software. A cookie is an industry standard and is a small text file that our website or Software may place on your device(s). Usually, cookies are used as a means for software applications to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the applications. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your device settings to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used, however this may affect the availability and functionality
of the services offered through the Software.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy which we have previously issued. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Our current Privacy Policy is available from our website www.lexica.com.au or by contacting us at [email protected]

13. Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at [email protected]

preloder
  1. Protecting your privacy

    This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that we collect, and the ways in which we use that personal information.

    Your privacy is important to us. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) when we handle personal information. The Privacy Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which provide the rules for how we must handle your personal information, including how you can request access to, and correction of, that information. Detailed information on the Privacy Act and the APPs can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

    We will only use or disclose personal information we hold about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you.

  2. Meaning of words

    In this Privacy Policy:

    1. “Client” and “you” refers to any client of a Corporate Subscriber or any person referred by a Corporate Subscriber who is sent and completes the succession, estate planning or annual review questionnaire;

    2. “Corporate Subscriber” refers to an end-user of the Software;

    3. “End User Licence Agreement” means any end user licence agreement between Lexica and a Corporate Subscriber;

    4. “related body corporate” has the meaning given in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);

    5. “Software” means the software licensed, developed and amended from time to time by us;

    6. “We”, “us” and “our”refer to Lexica Australia Pty Limited ABN 14 608 430 977 and any of its related bodies corporate to which it says that this Privacy Policy applies.

    7. The singular includes the plural and vice versa.

  3. Your personal information

    “Personal information” is information about an individual who is either identified in the information or their identity can be ascertainable from it. It includes information and opinions obtained from the individual or from a third party.

    When you complete any questionnaire via the Software, your personal information is collected and held by us and made available to your Corporate Subscriber.

    Client personal information that is obtained by the Corporate Subscriber via the questionnaire must be collected and held in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  4. How your personal information is used

    1. We do not ordinarily collect any information about you except where you provide it to us, or it is provided to us with your consent (for instance when you complete a succession, estate planning, financial planning or annual review questionnaire which is then sent to you and a Corporate Subscriber). In general, we do not use or disclose personal information collected about you other than for:

      1. Purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;
      2. A purpose set out in an End User Licence Agreement;
      3. A purpose you would reasonably expect;
      4. A purpose required or permitted by law; or
      5. A purpose otherwise disclosed to you or for which you have consented
    2. Your personal information may be used by us and your Corporate Subscriber to:

      1. Verify your identity;
      2. Price and design products and services;
      3. Assist you to subscribe to products and services;
      4. Provide the products and services you require;
      5. Notify you of new or changed services;
      6. Arrange for the products and services you require to be provided by third party legal or financial service providers;
      7. Manage our relationship with you;
      8. Administer, improve and manage their products and services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
      9. Conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
      10. Research and develop our products and services;
      11. Gain an understanding of your needs in order to provide you with a better service and products;
      12. Assist with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the Software and our services and products;
      13. Carry out marketing or training;
      14. Comply with the laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions including any referral and disclosure obligations as required by the Legal Profession Uniform Law 2002; and
      15. Maintain and develop their business systems and infrastructure.
  5. Disclosures of personal information

    We may exchange your information with our related bodies corporate. We and our related bodies corporate may use this information for any of the purposes mentioned in section 4.

    We may also disclose personal information about you, as appropriate, to:

    1. Our Corporate Subscribers;

    2. Our employees, assignees, agents, referred service providers, contractors and external advisers;

    3. Organisations which verify your identity;

    4. Your agents, advisers, referees, executor, administrator, trustee, the beneficiary of any trust of which you are a trustee, your guardian, attorney or franchisor;

    5. Law enforcement, regulatory and government bodies;

    6. Anyone who introduces or refers you to us;

    7. Your and our auditors, insurers or prospective insurers and their underwriters;

    8. Your and our auditors, insurers or prospective insurers and their underwriters;

    9. Any person we consider necessary to execute your instructions; and

    10. Other organisations (and their agents) with whom we have arrangements for the supply and marketing of our respective products and services, unless you ‘opt out’ of marketing (see below).

    From time to time we may send your information overseas, including to overseas service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

  6. Marketing ‘opt out’

    If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you may ask us not to send you any further information about services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this by contacting us at [email protected]

  7. Personal information about third parties

    If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and you agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about them. You should also refer them to this Privacy Policy which applies to their personal information.

  8. Maintaining the accuracy of your information

    We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

    If you believe that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us at [email protected] and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

  9. Accessing your personal information

    You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by contacting us at [email protected] You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We may also charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information and will try to deal with your request within a reasonable time.

  10. Security & the internet

    We maintain strict procedures and standards and take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or unauthorised modification or disclosure of, your personal information and to protect it from misuse or loss.

    However, we do not guarantee that information sent over the internet is secure.

  11. Cookies on our website and Software

    We may use cookies on our website and Software. A cookie is an industry standard and is a small text file that our website or Software may place on your device(s). Usually, cookies are used as a means for software applications to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the applications.

    Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your device settings to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used, however this may affect the availability and functionality of the services offered through the Software.

  12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy which we have previously issued. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Our current Privacy Policy is available from our website www.lexica.com.au or by contacting us at [email protected]

  13. Contacting us

    If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at [email protected]

1.

Protecting your privacy

This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that we collect, and the ways in which we use that personal information.

Your privacy is important to us. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) when we handle personal information. The Privacy Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which provide the rules for how we must handle your personal information, including how you can request access to, and correction of, that information. Detailed information on the Privacy Act and the APPs can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

We will only use or disclose personal information we hold about you in accordance with
this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you.

2.

Meaning of words

In this Privacy Policy:

  • Client” and “you” refers to any client of a Corporate Subscriber or any person referred by a Corporate Subscriber who is sent and completes the succession, estate planning or annual review questionnaire;
  • Corporate Subscriber” refers to an end-user of the Software;“End User Licence Agreement” means any end user licence agreement between Lexica and a Corporate Subscriber;
  • End User Licence Agreement” means any end user licence agreement between Lexica and a Corporate Subscriber;
  • related body corporate” has the meaning given in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);
  • Software” means the software licensed, developed and amended from time to time by us;
  • we”, “us” and “our” refer to Lexica Australia Pty Limited ABN 14 608 430 977 and any of its related bodies corporate to which it says that this Privacy Policy applies; and
  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa.

3.

Your personal information

“Personal information” is information about an individual who is either identified in the information or their identity can be ascertainable from it. It includes information and opinions obtained from the individual or from a third party. When you complete any questionnaire via the Software, your personal information is collected and held by us and made available to your Corporate Subscriber. Client personal information that is obtained by the Corporate Subscriber via the questionnaire must be collected and held in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.

How your personal information is used

  • We do not ordinarily collect any information about you except where you provide it to us, or it is provided to us with your consent (for instance when you complete a succession, estate planning, financial planning or annual  review questionnaire which is then sent to you and a Corporate Subscriber). In general, we do not use or disclose personal information collected about you
    other than for:
    1.  a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;
    2. a purpose set out in an End User Licence Agreement;
    3. a purpose you would reasonably expect;
    4. a purpose required or permitted by law; or
    5. a purpose otherwise disclosed to you or for which you have consented.
  • Your personal information may be used by us and your Corporate Subscriber to:
    1. verify your identity;
    2. price and design products and services;
    3. assist you to subscribe to products and services;
    4. provide the products and services you require;
    5. notify you of new or changed services;
    6. arrange for the products and services you require to be provided by third party legal or financial service providers;
    7. manage our relationship with you;
    8. administer, improve and manage their products and services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
    9. conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
    10. research and develop our products and services;
    11. gain an understanding of your needs in order to provide you with a better service and products;
    12. assist with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the Software and our services and products;
    13. carry out marketing or training;
    14. comply with the laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions including any referral and disclosure obligations as required by the Legal Profession Uniform Law 2002; and
    15. maintain and develop their business systems and infrastructure.

5.

Disclosures of personal information

We may exchange your information with our related bodies corporate. We and our
related bodies corporate may use this information for any of the purposes mentioned in
section 4.
We may also disclose personal information about you, as appropriate, to:

  • our Corporate Subscribers;
  • our employees, assignees, agents, referred service providers, contractors and
    external advisers;
  • organisations which verify your identity;
  • your agents, advisers, referees, executor, administrator, trustee, the
    beneficiary of any trust of which you are a trustee, your guardian, attorney or
    franchisor;
  • law enforcement, regulatory and government bodies;
  • anyone who introduces or refers you to us;
  • your and our auditors, insurers or prospective insurers and their underwriters;
  • the Law Society of any relevant state;
  • any person we consider necessary to execute your instructions; and
  • other organisations (and their agents) with whom we have arrangements for
    the supply and marketing of our respective products and services, unless you
    ‘opt out’ of marketing (see below).

From time to time we may send your information overseas, including to overseas service
providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. Where we
do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in
place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

6.

Marketing ‘opt out’

If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you may ask us
not to send you any further information about services and not to disclose your
information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this by contacting us at
[email protected]

7.

Personal information about third parties

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are
authorised to do so and you agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use
and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal
information we hold about them. You should also refer them to this Privacy Policy which
applies to their personal information.

8.

Maintaining the accuracy of your information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us at [email protected] and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

9.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by contacting us at [email protected] You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We may also charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information
and will try to deal with your request within a reasonable time.

10.

Security & the internet

We maintain strict procedures and standards and take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or unauthorised modification or disclosure of, your personal information and to protect it from misuse or loss. However, we do not guarantee that information sent over the internet is secure.

11.

Cookies on our website and Software

We may use cookies on our website and Software. A cookie is an industry standard and is a small text file that our website or Software may place on your device(s). Usually, cookies are used as a means for software applications to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the applications. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your device settings to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used, however this may affect the availability and functionality
of the services offered through the Software.

12.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy which we have previously issued. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Our current Privacy Policy is available from our website www.lexica.com.au or by contacting us at [email protected]

13.

Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at [email protected].